Australian Open 2015

Australian Open 2015
Australian Open Tennis 2015
Date January 19 to February 1st, 2015
Edition 103rd
Category Grand Slam
Location Melbourn, Victoria, Australia.
Venue Melbourne Park

Melbourn Park will be hosting the 2015 Australian Open Tennis, from January 19th to February 1st, 2015. This will be the 103rd edition of Australian Open Tennis, also this is the first Grand Slam of the Year 2015.

Australian Open 2015 Schedule of Play

Day 10: Wednesday 28 January

 
ROD LAVER ARENA
11:00AM
 Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Madison Keys (USA)
defeats
Venus Williams (USA) [18]
6-3 4-6 6-4 
Complete
Not Before: 12:30pm 
 Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Serena Williams (USA) [1]
defeats
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [11]
6-2 6-2 
Complete
Not Before: 2:00pm 
 Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4]
vs.
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [5]
 
ROD LAVER ARENA
7:30PM
 Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1]
vs.
Milos Raonic (CAN) [8]
 
 Mixed Doubles - Quarterfinals
Martina Hingis (SUI) [7]
Leander Paes (IND) [7]
vs.
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [4]
Alexander Peya (AUT) [4]
 
MARGARET COURT ARENA
11:00AM
 Men's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Simone Bolelli (ITA)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
defeats
Pablo Cuevas (URU)
David Marrero (ESP)
7-6(5) 7-6(5) 
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Semifinals
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) [14]
Jie Zheng (CHN) [14]
defeats
Michaella Krajicek (NED) [13]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) [13]
6-3 6-2 
Complete
SHOW COURT 2
11:00AM
 Legends' Doubles
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
defeats
Henri Leconte (FRA)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
4-2 1-4 4-3(1) 4-3(3) 
Complete
Not Before: 12:00pm 
 Men's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [6]
Horia Tecau (ROU) [6]
defeats
Dominic Inglot (GBR) [14]
Florin Mergea (ROU) [14]
6-4 7-6(3) 
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Semifinals
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
defeats
Julia Goerges (GER) [16]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [16]
6-0 Ret. 
Complete
Not Before: 4:00pm 
 Women's Legends' Doubles
Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
vs.
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
 
Not Before: 5:30pm 
 Mixed Doubles - Quarterfinals
Sania Mirza (IND) [1]
Bruno Soares (BRA) [1]
vs.
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
John Peers (AUS)
 
SHOW COURT 3
11:00AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 3
Tereza Mihalikova (SVK)
defeats
Sara Tomic (AUS)
7-5 2-6 6-2 
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 3
Marc Polmans (AUS)
defeats
Sumit Nagal (IND)
6-1 6-1 
Complete
 Legends' Doubles
Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
Mats Wilander (SWE)
defeats
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Pat Cash (AUS)
4-3(3) 2-4 4-3(2) 2-4 4-3(3) 
Complete
Not Before: 4:00pm 
 Women's Legends' Doubles
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
vs.
Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
 
COURT 6
11:00AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 3
Charlotte Robillard-Millette (CAN)
defeats
Kimberly Birrell (AUS) [6]
6-3 6-4 
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 3
Roman Safiullin (RUS) [1]
defeats
Jake Delaney (AUS)
6-3 6-3 
Complete
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Hubert Hurkacz (POL) [8]
Alex Molcan (SVK) [8]
defeats
William Blumberg (USA) [2]
Orlando Luz (BRA) [2]
6-2 7-6(2) 
Complete
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Mate Valkusz (HUN)
Louis Wessels (GER)
defeats
Renta Tokuda (JPN)
Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN)
7-6(2) 6-2 
Complete
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Xinyu Gao (CHN)
Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS)
vs.
Emily Arbuthnott (GBR)
Emilie Francati (DEN)
 
COURT 7
11:00AM
 Quad Wheelchair Singles
Dylan Alcott (AUS) [2]
defeats
Andrew Lapthorne (GBR)
6-4 6-4 
Complete
 Men's Wheelchair Singles - Quarterfinals
Stephane Houdet (FRA) [2]
defeats
Adam Kellerman (AUS)
6-2 6-2 
Complete
 Women's Wheelchair Singles - Quarterfinals
Aniek Van Koot (NED) [2]
defeats
Jordanne Whiley (GBR)
6-2 6-0 
Complete
 Men's Wheelchair Singles - Quarterfinals
Shingo Kunieda (JPN) [1]
vs.
Maikel Scheffers (NED)
 
 Women's Wheelchair Singles - Quarterfinals
Yui Kamiji (JPN) [1]
vs.
Sharon Walraven (NED)
 
COURT 8
11:00AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 3
Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) [4]
defeats
Destanee Aiava (AUS)
6-1 6-1 
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 3
Akira Santillan (AUS) [16]
defeats
Chien-hsun Lo (TPE)
7-5 2-6 6-4 
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 3
Manca Pislak (SLO)
defeats
Anastasia Gasanova (RUS)
6-4 7-6(3) 
Complete
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Vera Lapko (BLR)
Tereza Mihalikova (SVK)
vs.
Miriam Kolodziejova (CZE) [2]
Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) [2]
 
COURT 10
11:00AM
 Quad Wheelchair Singles
David Wagner (USA) [1]
defeats
Lucas Sithole (RSA)
6-3 6-1 
Complete
 Women's Wheelchair Singles - Quarterfinals
Jiske Griffioen (NED)
defeats
Marjolein Buis (NED)
6-3 4-6 6-3 
Complete
 Men's Wheelchair Singles - Quarterfinals
Joachim Gerard (BEL)
defeats
Nicolas Peifer (FRA)
7-5 6-1 
Complete
 Women's Wheelchair Singles - Quarterfinals
Katharina Kruger (GER)
vs.
Sabine Ellerbrock (GER)
 
 Men's Wheelchair Singles - Quarterfinals
Gustavo Fernandez (ARG)
vs.
Gordon Reid (GBR)
 
COURT 19
11:00AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 3
Greet Minnen (BEL)
defeats
Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN)
6-3 7-5 
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 3
Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) [14]
defeats
Alexander Bublik (RUS)
7-5 7-5 
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 3
Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) [3]
defeats
Marko Osmakcic (SUI)
6-1 6-1 
Complete
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Katharina Hobgarski (GER)
Greet Minnen (BEL)
defeats
Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) [6]
Katherine Sebov (CAN) [6]
2-6 6-2 [10-7] 
Complete
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Jake Delaney (AUS)
Marc Polmans (AUS)
vs.
Akira Santillan (AUS) [5]
Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) [5]
 
COURT 20
11:00AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 3
Duck Hee Lee (KOR) [6]
defeats
Sameer Kumar (USA)
2-6 6-0 7-5 
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 3
Djurabeck Karimov (UZB)
defeats
Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) [11]
7-6(5) 6-2 
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 3
Raveena Kingsley (USA) [11]
defeats
Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)
6-4 6-1 
Complete
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Yuya Ito (JPN)
Yusuke Takahashi (JPN)
vs.
Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) [3]
Michael Mmoh (USA) [3]
 

Australia Open 2014 Schedule

 
DATE SESSION GATES OPEN START TIME ROUND
Rod Laver Arena Margaret Court Arena Outside Courts + Hisense Arena
QUALIFYING
Wed 14-Jan DAY 9.30am     10.00am  
Thu 15-Jan DAY 9.30am     10.00am  
Fri 16-Jan DAY 9.30am     10.00am  
Sat 17-Jan DAY 8.00am 12.00pm   12.30pm Kids Tennis Day
Sun 18-Jan DAY n/a        
 
MAIN DRAW
Mon 19-Jan DAY 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am First Round
NIGHT 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm   First Round
Tue 20-Jan DAY 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am First Round
NIGHT 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm   First Round
Wed 21-Jan DAY 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am Second Round
NIGHT 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm   Second Round
Thu 22-Jan DAY 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am Second Round
NIGHT 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm   Second Round
Fri 23-Jan DAY 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am Third Round
NIGHT 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm   Third Round
Sat 24-Jan DAY 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am Third Round
NIGHT 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm   Third Round
Sun 25-Jan DAY 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am Fourth Round
NIGHT 5.00pm 7.00pm     Fourth Round
Mon 26-Jan DAY 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am Fourth Round
NIGHT 5.00pm 7.00pm     Fourth Round
Tue 27-Jan DAY 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am Quarterfinals
NIGHT 5.00pm 7.00pm     Quarterfinals
Wed 28-Jan DAY 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am Quarterfinals
NIGHT 5.00pm 7.30pm     Quarterfinals
Thu 29-Jan DAY 10.00am 11.00am     (Match - TBA)
Not before 1.30pm     Women’s Singles Semifinal
Followed by     (*HOF Induction - TBA)
Followed by     Women’s Singles Semifinal
NIGHT 5.00pm 7.30pm     Men’s Singles Semifinal
Followed by     **"Magic Moments" Exhibition Match
Fri 30-Jan TWILIGHT 2.00pm 3.00pm     Mixed Doubles Semifinal
not before4.00pm     Women’s Doubles Final
not before7.30pm     Men's Singles Semifinal
Sat 31-Jan TWILIGHT 12.00pm 1.00pm     Girls' Singles Final
Followed by     Boys' Singles Final
7.00pm*     Pre-final entertainment
7.30pm     Women’s Singles Final
followed by     Men's Doubles Final
Sun 1-Feb TWILIGHT 3.00pm 4.00pm     Mixed Doubles Final
7.00pm*     Pre-final entertainment
7.30pm     Men’s Singles Final

Australian Open 2015 Results / Draw

 

1 Comments

  • Maria Anna Chang Says:
    February 14, 2014 at 03:33pm
    About Australien Open 2014 final nadal/Wawrinka

    i think it is total unfair and what about good sportsmanship? Nadal goes out for injury time and comes back firing from all corners? Can that be? Impossible. I don't like those players who are doing this all the time to distract and distroy the opponent. Absolute not fair!! This should be changed!!

    No more fun to watch!! It's so predictable!

Post a comment


HTML tags you can use: <a><br><strong><b><em><i><blockquote><pre><code><ul><ol><li><del>


CAPTCHA Image
Reload Image